“Time and space for a full education”

Perrott Hill Staff

Headmaster: Mr T Butcher BA (Warwick) PGCE

Headmaster’s Wife: Mrs B Butcher BA (Southampton) PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic): Mr Bryan Kane BEd (Q.U.B)

Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mr W Silk BA (East Anglia) PGCE

Staff Development Co-ordinator and Assistant Housemistress: Ms B Cox BEd (Hertfordshire)

Head of Pre-Prep: Mrs C Maggs BSc (Bath) PGCE

Head of Boarding: Miss R White B Ed (Exeter)

Boarding House Parents: Mrs K Hodgin, Mr N Hodgin, Miss R White, Mr S Sheldon

Assistant Housemaster: Mr R Fitton

Assistant Housemistress: Ms B Cox

Bursar: Mr N Mapletoft ACMA CGMA

Finance Officer: Mrs E Pond

Director of Marketing: Mrs L Gardner

Admissions Secretary: Mrs N Stone

School Nurse: Mrs M Manley RSCN

Matron: Mrs S Tarrant

Headmaster’s PA: Miss L Thompson 

Receptionist: Miss L Kind

Assistant Receptionist: Miss C Tootill

Head Chef: Mr R Bickham

Junior Staff (Graduate Gap Students): Mr G Davies, Mr J Bunday, Miss A Roberts

 

Academic Staff

Mr L Andrews - IT Systems and Development Manager

Mr M Andrews BSc (Leeds) PGCE - Head of Science

Mr T Barr BA (Keele) LTCL PGCE - Director of Music

Mrs S Best (St Martins) Diploma in Art and Design - Head of EAL

Ms S Bresland B Ed (Inst of Ed London) Mont Dip PGCPSE - Year 1 Teacher and Forest School Lead

Mme L Brooks (Reims) PGCE - Head of French and Year 7 Tutor

Mrs S Byrne BA (Durham) PGCE - Year 5 Tutor

Mr P Coverdale BA (Oxford Brookes) DELTA QTS - Year 4 Tutor

Ms B Cox B Ed (Hertfordshire) - Head of English and Staff Development Coordinator

Mlle De Jesus - French Assistant

Mrs R England Mont Dip FdA Early Years - Montessori Teacher

Mr A Finch BA (Southampton) PGCE - Head of History and Year 8 Tutor

Mr R Fitton BA (Southampton) PGCE - Year 4 Tutor 

Miss R Greenwood - Music Teacher

Mrs R Hambleton CYPW Dip - Nursery Assistant

Mrs K Hodgin B Ed (De Montfort) - Games Teacher 

Mr N Hodgin B Ed (De Montfort) - Head of Geography and Assistant Safeguarding Lead

Mr B Kane B Ed (Q.U.B) - Deputy Head (Academic) and Head of Maths 

Miss A Lawrence - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J MacDonald BA (Nottingham) PGCE, Dip SpLD - Learning Support Assistant

Mrs C Maggs B Sc (Bath) PGCE - Head of Pre-Prep and Year 2 Teacher

Miss C Maidment BA (Oxford) GTP QTS - Head of RE and Year 7 Tutor 

Mrs C McKenzie BA (Oxford Brookes) - Head of EYFS and Reception Teacher

Miss R Myott BA (University of Wales) PGCE - Learning Support Teacher

Mrs T Palmer BA (Leicester) PGCE - Head of Art and Year 5 Tutor

Mr O Patrick BA (Kent) MA (UCL) - Head of Classics and Year 7 Tutor 

Miss A Rendell B Mus (Exeter) PGCE - Music Teacher

Mr M Ringelberg B Ed (Reading) PGCE - Head of Computing and ICT

Mrs L Shaun BA (Rose Bruford) PGCE - Head of Drama and KS2 Teacher

Mrs N Sheldon BSc (Bath) PGCE - Year 3 Tutor

Mr S Sheldon BSc (De Montfort) PGCE - Director of Sport and Maths Teacher 

Mrs S Sherred - Nursery Assistant

Mrs L Silk BA Ed (Exeter) AMBDA Dip SpLD - Head of Learning Support

Mr W Silk BA (East Anglia) PGCE - Deputy Head (Pastoral) 

Mrs A Skiverton - Learning Support Assistant

Miss R White B Ed (Exeter) - Head of Boarding, Head of Girls' Games, Maths & Science Teacher

 

Peripatetic Staff

Mr L Andrews, Tennis Coach

Miss A Bradfield, Dance Teacher  

Mr D Ansell, Brass Teacher

Dr I Berkeley, Singing and Drama Teacher

Mrs J Budd, Cookery Activity Teacher

Mr L Clarke, Golf Coach

Mrs L Cunningham, Flute Teacher

Mrs S Day, Supply Teacher

Mrs R Dudley-Smith, Piano Teacher

Mr C Edmunds, Piano Teacher

Mrs J Edwards, Piano Teacher

Mr J Elkin, Badminton Coach

Mrs J Goddard, Supply Teacher

Mr C Hajdu, Fencing Coach

Mr H Hall, Tennis Coach

Mr N Hazell, Karate Coach

Mrs B Hill, Speech and Language Therapist

Mr C Hodgson, Gymnastics Coach

Mr L Kraucamp, Cricket Coach

Mrs G Mead, Archery Coach

Miss E Routledge, Singing Teacher

Miss S Screech, Clarinet & Saxophone Teacher

Mrs H Smith, Yoga Teacher

Mrs L Smith, Spanish Teacher

Mrs K Tryhorn, Speech and Language Therapist

Mr A Waite, Classical Guitar Teacher